Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 2221: One of the advantages of outbreeding is
Options:
A) pests tolerance
B) disease resistance
C) fast growth
D) tall height
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2222: Which of the following is likely to have a higher concentration of the mitochondria?
Options:
A) Sperm cell
B) white blood cell
C) Egg cell
D) Red blood cell
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2223:
Which of the following is evidence of evolution?
Options:
A) All of the above.
B) Similarities in embryonic development
C) Fossils of extinct organisms
D) Homologous structures in different species
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2224:

An example of a plant having the placentation shown is
Options:
A) allamander
B) hibiscus
C) water lily
D) pride of Barbados
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2225:

Use the diagram to answer the question.
The process of water loss and intake indicated by the arrows labelled i and ii are respectively
Options:
A) evaporation and osmosis
B) osmosis and exhalation
C) osmosis and diffusion
D) urination and diffusion
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2226: The correct sequence of biomes from northern to southern Nigeria is
Options:
A) Guinea savanna → sudan savanna → tropical rain forest → sahel savanna → estuarine
B) Estuarine → tropical rain forest → guinea savanna → sahel savanna
C) Sahel savanna → tropical rain forest → estuarine → guinea savanna
D) Sahel savanna → sudan savanna → guinea savanna → tropical rain forest → estuarine
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2227: Which of the following organisms has lost the pentadactyl limb structure?
Options:
A) Bat
B) Fish
C) Frog
D) Pigeon
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2228: Mendel's second law of inheritance states that
Options:
A) alleles combine randomly
B) alleles segregates independently
C) alleles seperate predictably
D) chromosomes segregates independently
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2229: Woman do not suffer from colour blindness because
Options:
A) the trait is sex-linked
B) only men are colour blind
C) the genes are recessive and sex-linked
D) the genes occur on both the X and Y chromosomes
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2230: The organelles present in cells that are actively respiring and photosynthesizing are
Options:
A) lysosomes and ribosomes
B) Golgi apparatus and endoplasmic reticulum
C) nucleus and centrioles
D) mitrochondria and chloroplast
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .