Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 2211:

The correct evolutionary sequence of the organisms represented is
Options:
A) IV->II->III->I
B) III->II->I->IV
C) II->III->IV->I
D) I->III=>II->IV
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2212:
The hypha of rhizopus is said to be non-septate because it
Options:
A) does not contain chloropyll
B) has no cross wall
C) is vacuoled
D) stores oil globus
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2213: A water medium is necessary for fertilization in
Options:
A) fungi
B) conifers
C) ferns
D) angiosperms
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2214: which of the following describes the sequence of blood flow from the heart to a tissue?
Options:
A) Heart→ artery→ arteriole →tissue?
B) heart→ vein →venule →tissue
C) heart →venule→ vein →tissue
D) heart →arteriole →artery →tissue
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2215:
Reading the verdict of a case by a magistrate is an example of
Options:
A) A reflex action
B) An instinct
C) A conditioned reflex
D) A voluntary action
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2216: Each of the following is an anthropod EXCEPT the
Options:
A) crab
B) spider
C) snail
D) milipede
E) cockroach
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2217: Which of the following is the most advanced evolutionary development in plants?
Options:
A) possession of unicellular structures
B) development of flowers
C) dispersal of spores
D) development of secondary thickening
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2218: The correct base pairing for DNA is
Options:
A) adenine → thymine and guanine → cytosine
B) adenine → guanine and thymine → cytosine
C) adenine → cytosine and guanine → thymine
D) adenine → adenine and cytosine → cytosine
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2219:
I. High birth rate and high immigration rate
II. Low birth rate and high immigration rate
III. Low mortality rate and low emigration rate
IV. High mortality rate and high emigration rate.
Which combination of the above can cause rapid over-crowding in climax biotic communities and human settlements?
Options:
A) II and III
B) I and III
C) I and IV
D) I and II
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2220: Low annual rainfall, sparse vegetation , high diurnal temperatures and cold nights are characteristic features of the
Options:
A) tropical rainforest
B) desert
C) montane forest
D) guinea savanna
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .