Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 2201: An organism found on a bare rock surface has features of algae and fungi. The organism is
Options:
A) an epiphyte
B) a lichen
C) a bryophyte
D) a fern
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2202:
The appendicular skeleton is composed of the pectoral girdle?
Options:
A) pelvic girdle, fore and hind limbs
B) pelvic girdle and fore limbs
C) lumbar vertebrae and pelvic girdle
D) lumbar vertebrae, fore and hind limbs
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2203: The end product of glycolysis in plants and animals is
Options:
A) pyruvic acid
B) citric acid
C) aspartic acid
D) malic acid
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2204:
Which type of reproduction involves the fusion of gametes from two parents?
Options:
A) Sexual reproduction
B) Asexual reproduction
C) Binary fission
D) Budding
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2205: The gland that releases hormones into the blood are part of the
Options:
A) digestive system
B) endocrine system
C) circulatory system
D) respiratory system
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2206: In what order do the following structure develop during the metamorphosis of the toad? 1. External gills 2. Internal gills 3. Forelimbs 4.Hindlimbs 5. Mouth
Options:
A) 12345
B) 15243
C) 21345
D) 53412
E) 54321
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2207: In plants which of the following is required in minute quantities for growth?
Options:
A) Copper
B) Potassium
C) Phosphorus
D) Sodium
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2208:

The gland which produces trypsin, amylase and lipase is labelled
Options:
A) 6
B) 4
C) 2
D) 1
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2209: Countershading is an adaptive feature that enables animals to
Options:
A) fight enemies
B) remain undetected
C) warn enemies
D) attract mates
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2210: The process by which a red blood cell placed in distilled water absorbs water until it burst and releases its contents into the surrounding is known as
Options:
A) osmosis
B) plasmolysis
C) turgidity
D) haemolysis
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .