Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 2191:

Why is the part labelled 5 thicker than 6?
Options:
A) 5 is the left ventricle and 6 the right ventricle
B) 6 is the left ventricle and 5 the right ventricle
C) 5 receives blood from the left auricle and 6 from the right
D) 5 pumps blood round the body and 6 pumps blood into the lungs
E) 5 deals with oxygenated blood and 6 deals with deoxygenated blood
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2192:

Use the diagram to answer the question.
The type of protective adaption exhibited by the animal is
Options:
A) disruptive colouration
B) flash colouration
C) countershading colouration
D) warning colouration
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2193: Gaseous exchange in the lungs takes place in the
Options:
A) alveoli
B) bronchi
C) bronchioles
D) trachea
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2194:

The main reservoir of water in the circle is the
Options:
A) cloud
B) ground water
C) plant
D) ocean
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2195: Carbon (iv) oxide is added to the atmosphere when ________?
Options:
A) plants build-up organic compounds
B) plants absorb mineral salts
C) sugars are completely broken down in animals
D) there is thunderstorm
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2196: The soil type that will be most difficult to plough in a wet season is one that is
Options:
A) loamy
B) clayey
C) sandy
D) silty
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2197: In typical predator food chain involving secondary and tertiary consumers, the organism become progressively
Options:
A) smaller and more numerous along the food chain
B) equal in number and size along the food chain
C) larger and fewer along the food chain
D) parasitized along the food chain as consumers get bigger
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2198: The part of the brain that controls body posture in mammals is the
Options:
A) thalamus
B) cerebellum
C) spinal cord
D) cerebrum
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2199: In mosses the structure which performs the function of water absorption is the _________?
Options:
A) root hairs
B) rhizoids
C) capsule
D) hyphae
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2200: Which set of disease is spread mainly by insect vectors?
Options:
A) Cholera, tenia and gonorrhoea
B) Poliomyelitis, tuberculosis and syphilis
C) Cholera, malaria and tuberculosis
D) Malaria, cholera and river blindness
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .