Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 2181: Which of the following has the greatest influence on the distribution of animals in marine and fresh water habitats?
Options:
A) pH
B) Salinity
C) Water current
D) Turbidity
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2182: Sclerenchyma cells are lignified to
Options:
A) strengthen and support the plant
B) transport synthesized food
C) conduct water and salt
D) protect the plant from injury
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2183:

The young chick is formed from
Options:
A) 3
B) 3 and 4
C) 1, 3 and 5
D) 2
E) 4
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2184: Which of the following causes pollution?
Options:
A) Consumption of canned drink
B) The addition of fertilizer to farmland
C) Respiration of living organism
D) Burning of refuse
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2185:

After 30 minutes, the level of sugar solution in the above figure will
Options:
A) rise in x only
B) rise in Y only
C) be the same in X and Y
D) fall in Y
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2186:

In the diagram, the part labelled I represents the
Options:
A) base pairs
B) ribose sugar
C) phosphate linkage
D) deoxyri-bose sugar
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2187:

In the diagram, the part labelled IV indicated that the yeast population has
Options:
A) reached its maximum size
B) reached senescence
C) stopped metabolizing food
D) started dying
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2188: The carrier of the hereditary character in plants and animal is the
Options:
A) Cell
B) Nucleus
C) Chromosome
D) Chloroplast
E) Gene
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2189:
The natural place of an organism or community is known as
Options:
A) Niche
B) Habit
C) Biome
D) Habitat
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2190: Manufactured food in the plant is transported through the
Options:
A) xylem
B) phloem
C) cambium
D) cortex
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .