Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 2171: Fruits which develop without fertilization of the ovule are
Options:
A) false
B) multiple
C) aggrgate
D) parthenocarpic
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2172: The part of cell that is responsible for the production of energy is
Options:
A) cell membrane
B) cytoplasm
C) mitochondrion
D) nucleus
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2173: Which of these is not a part of the feather of a bird?
Options:
A) Wing
B) aftershaft
C) Inferior umblilicus
D) Vane
E) Barbule
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2174:
Mass of crucible = 10g
Mass of crucible and soil before heating = 29g
Mass of a crucible and soil after heating = 18g
From the information above, determine the percentage of water in the given soil sample?
Options:
A) 20%
B) 25%
C) 40%
D) 50%
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2175: Which of the following elements are necessary for the formation of chlorophyll in a plant?
Options:
A) magnesium and iron
B) Calcium and potassium
C) Calcium and sulphur
D) Potasium and sulphur
E) Phosphorus and potassium
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2176: In the diagram, the function of the part labelled is to
Options:
A) produce egg cells
B) protect sperms during fertilization
C) secrete hormones during coitus
D) protect the developing embryo
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2177: The number of alleles controlling blood groups in humans
Options:
A) 3
B) 4
C) 5
D) 2
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2178: A seedling grown in the dark is likely to be
Options:
A) etiolated
B) dormant
C) sturdy
D) stunted
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2179: One of the following exist as colony
Options:
A) euglena
B) paramecium
C) spirogyra
D) volvox
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2180: Which of the following organs regulates the amount of amino acids and glucose in the body?
Options:
A) Kidney
B) Liver
C) pancreas
D) Spleen
E) Stomach
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .