Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 2161:

The diagram is the transverse section of a
Options:
A) monocotyledonous stem
B) dicotyledonous stem
C) monocotyledonous root
D) dicotyledonous root
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2162:
In an experiment to estimate the volume of air in a soil sample using a measuring cylinder, it was found that:
Initial volume of water .... = p cm3
Volume of soil before mixing with water = q cm3
Final volume of water after adding soil = r cm3
From the data above, which of the following deductions is correct?
Options:
A) r = p + q
B) r > p + q
C) q = r - p
D) r< p + q
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2163:

The part labelled 3 is the
Options:
A) cartilage
B) ligament
C) synovial fluid
D) bone
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2164: The annulus of fern sporangium helps in
Options:
A) spore dispersal
B) conduction of mineral salt
C) trapping of light energy
D) water retention
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2165:
The only caste in the termite colony whose members can feed themselves are the
Options:
A) workers
B) reproductives
C) soldiers
D) nymphs
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2166: The mushroom is an organism which feeds
Options:
A) parasitically
B) saprophytically
C) holozoically
D) symbiotically
E) autotrophically
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2167: The study of plants is called
Options:
A) Zoology
B) Entomology
C) Parasitology
D) Botany
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2168: Manufactured food in the plant is transported through the
Options:
A) xylem
B) phloem
C) cambium
D) cortex
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2169: Osmic acid boiled with a solution of food substance gave a black precipitate. This indicates the presence of
Options:
A) fats and oil
B) proteins
C) amino acids
D) starch
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2170: Which of the following is a waste product of an insect?
Options:
A) Alkaloids
B) Uric acid
C) Sweat
D) Mucilage
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .