Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1751: An example of a caryopsis is
Options:
A) Guava
B) Maize grain
C) Coconut
D) Tomato
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1752: The organisms with the least number of individuals in a pyramid of numbers are the
Options:
A) secondary consumers
B) tertiary consumers
C) primary producers
D) primary consumers
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1753:
Which of the following is a characteristic of cells related to irritability?
Options:
A) Ability to respond to stimuli
B) Ability to synthesize proteins
C) Ability to generate energy
D) Ability to replicate DNA
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1754: The part of the mammalian skin involved in excretion is the
Options:
A) sweat glands
B) malpighian layer
C) sebaceous gland
D) horny layer
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1755: The axial skeleton is found in the
Options:
A) skull, ribs, vertebral column and breast bone
B) skull, humerus,vertebral column and ribs
C) breastbone, clavicle, ribs and vertebral column
D) femur, sternum,ulna and skull
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1756: The dry indehiscent, winged fruit formed from one one carpel is known as
Options:
A) Schizocarp
B) Caryopsis
C) Samara
D) Nut
E) Follicle
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1757: Which of the following ions is involved in the conduction of the nerve impulse?
Options:
A) Ca2+
B) K+
C) H+
D) Mg2+
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1758: The genetic make-up of an organism is described as
Options:
A) Allele
B) Chromosome
C) Phenotype
D) Genotype
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1759: The features that makes locomotion in water easy for fish is the
Options:
A) scaly body
B) slimy body
C) streamlined body
D) lateral line
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1760: The pioneer organisms in ecological succession are usually the
Options:
A) mosses
B) ilohens
C) ferns
D) algae
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .