Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1761:
Which process in the nutrient cycle converts atmospheric nitrogen into a form that plants can utilize?
Options:
A) Denitrification
B) Nitrogen fixation
C) Ammonification
D) Nitrification
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1762: Which of the following is likely to have a higher concentration of the mitochondria?
Options:
A) Sperm cell
B) white blood cell
C) Egg cell
D) Red blood cell
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1763: IF an organism obtains its food by means of haustoria, it is said to be
Options:
A) holophytic
B) heterophytic
C) saprophytism
D) parasitic
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1764: Which of these food chains is NOT possible in a forest?
Options:
A) Diatom → fly → toad → snake
B) Fly → toad → snake→ hawk
C) Leaves → antelope → man → lion
D) Leaves → caterpillar → bird → lion
E) Leaves →goat → man→ lion
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 1765: The enzyme that is present in the saliva is
Options:
A) rennin
B) lipase
C) pepsin
D) ptyalin
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1766: Which enzymes are contained in the pancreatic juice?
Options:
A) Ptayalin, lipase and pepsin
B) Maltase, erepsin and trypsin
C) Renin, sucrase and lipase
D) Amylase, lipase and trypsin
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1767: The mammalian stomach can carry out a number of processes except
Options:
A) absorption of glucose
B) secretion of hydrochloric acid
C) secretion gastric juice
D) churning of food
E) production of trypsin
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 1768: The most abundant group of organisms in the animal kingdom is
Options:
A) mammalia
B) aves
C) annelida
D) insecta
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1769: In an agricultural ecosystem, the biotic component consists of
Options:
A) crop, pest and beneficial insects
B) crops, temperature and humidity
C) pests, beneficial insects and water
D) crops, water and soil
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1770: Hormones that help regulate blood calcium levels are produced by the
Options:
A) Adrenal
B) thyroid
C) pancreas
D) parathyroid
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .