Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1741:

The part labelled II is
Options:
A) pellicle
B) cytoplasmic connections
C) flagella
D) cells
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1742: The tips of some rice seedlings were cut off while some were left intact. Both were covered with a container which had not only one small hole to allow light through. After twenty-four hours it was observed that
Options:
A) the cut tips was bent away from the light
B) the cut tips bent towards source of light
C) the intact tips bent away from the light
D) the intact tips bent towards the light
E) both tips bent away from light
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1743: The sex of a foetus is determined during
Options:
A) meiosis
B) copulation
C) fertilization
D) placentation
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1744: Bryophtes are different from flower because they
Options:
A) live in moist habita
B) are small plants
C) reproduce sexually and asexually
D) have small leaves
E) have no vascular tissue
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 1745: one of the adaptation of life on trees by a monkey is its possession of digits which are
Options:
A) extensible
B) big
C) opposable
D) long
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1746: The number of plants species obtained from a population study of a garden is as follows: Guinea grass (15), Ipomea spp (5), sida spp (7) and Imperata spp (23). What is the percentage of occurrence of Imperata spp?
Options:
A) 35%
B) 16%
C) 46%
D) 23%
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1747: A man who has the trait for colour blindness marries a normal woman. What percentage of their children would be sufferers, carriers and normal respectively
Options:
A) 25%, 25% and 50%
B) 25%, 50% and 25%
C) 50%, 25% and 25%
D) 25%, 37.5% and 37%
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1748:
Vaccination is carried out in order to
Options:
A) check the production of poison
B) increase the activities of white blood cells
C) increase the number of red blood cells
D) stimulate the production of anti-bodies
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1749:
Which of the following processes is involved in the reproduction of developing organisms?
Options:
A) Budding
B) Germination
C) Fertilization
D) Pollination
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1750: The study of how and why population size change over time is
Options:
A) Population estimation
B) Population dynamics
C) Population ecology
D) Population cycle
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .