Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1731: A farmer x working in a swamp did not eat any food nor drink any water. Which of this diseases can he not contact
Options:
A) Cholera
B) Bilharzia
C) River blindness
D) Malaria
E) Sleeping sickness
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1732: An insect whose economic importance is both harmful and beneficial is the
Options:
A) Tsetsefly
B) Blackfly
C) Mosquito
D) Butterfly
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1733: In which of the following organisms would glycogen be stored?
Options:
A) Spirogyra
B) Chlamydomonas
C) Rattus
D) Magnifera
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1734:

In mammals, reabsorption of salt takes place in
Options:
A) IV
B) III
C) II
D) I
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1735: Physiological adaptation to very dry condition in animals is called
Options:
A) hibernation
B) aestivation
C) rejuvenation
D) xeromorphism
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1736: What is the primary function of cofactors?
Options:
A) To aid in enzyme function
B) To synthesize enzymes
C) To inhibit enzymes
D) To break down old enzymes
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1737: Which of the following groups of invertebrates reproduces by budding?
Options:
A) Arthropoda
B) Annelides
C) Mollusces
D) Coelenterata
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1738:
In the egg of a bird, the embryo is located in the
Options:
A) Chalaza
B) Yolk
C) Albumen
D) Embryo disc
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1739: Blood clotting is initiated by
Options:
A) Leucocytes
B) Platelets
C) Haemolymph
D) Haemoglobin
E) Erythrocytes
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1740: Which of the following types of vertebrae occur in equal numbers in the rabbit, rat and man?
Options:
A) Caudal
B) Thoracic
C) Lumber
D) Cervical
E) Sacral
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .