Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1721:
| Ecological Zone | Temperature (oC) | Rainfall (mm) |
| I | 45 | 300 |
| II | 32 | 2000 |
| III | 30 | 2200 |
| IV | 15 | 800 |
From the table above which of the zones is likely to be desert?
Options:
A) I
B) II
C) III
D) IV
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1722: The solid part of the ecosystem is referred to as the
Options:
A) atmosphere
B) hydrosphere
C) biosphere
D) lithosphere
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1723: If an isolated living cell is left in distilled water for two hours, it is likely to
Options:
A) lose some of its water to the surrounding water
B) lose all of its water to the surrounding water
C) reproduce by binary fission
D) become more turgid
E) die due to excess water
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1724: Water in plants is removed as water vapour through the process of
Options:
A) diffusion
B) osmosis
C) evaporation
D) transpiration
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1725: If the pair of alleles for baldness is given as Bb, a female carrier will be denoted by
Options:
A) XbYB
B) XBXB
C) XBY
D) XBbXb
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1726:
The function of ribosome in cells is
Options:
A) protein synthesis
B) starch synthesis
C) transport of material
D) lipid storage
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1727: Which of the following statements on the mammalian circulatory system is NOT true?
Options:
A) Blood in the pulimonary artery is richer in oxygen content than blood in the pulmonary vein
B) The blood in the hepatic portal vein is the richest in food substance
C) Blood flow is controlled by valves in the veins
D) Arteries are generally thicker and larger than veins
E) Fibrin helps in the formation of blood clot
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1728: The ability of chemelon to change its colour rapidly is an adaptation for
Options:
A) obtaining food
B) attraction mate
C) communication
D) escaping detection
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1729: The term 'Thyllophyta'refers to
Options:
A) ferns and mosses
B) algae and fungi
C) mosses and liverworts
D) fungi and ferns
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1730:
Which of the following best describes physiological variation in biology?
Options:
A) Variations in the physiological processes and functions of organisms
B) Differences in physical characteristics and appearance within a population
C) Differences in behavior and social interactions among individuals
D) Variations in the genetic makeup of individuals within a species
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .