Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1711: Which of the following insects undergoes incomplete metamorphosis?
Options:
A) Mosquito
B) Termite
C) Housefly
D) Moth
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1712: The part of the mammalian skin involved in temperature regulation is the
Options:
A) sweat gland
B) hair papilla
C) hair follicle
D) sebaceous gland
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1713: Stomatal pores open when there is
Options:
A) an increase in the sugar content of guard cells
B) a decreases in the osmotic concentration of the guard cell
C) a decrease in the sugar content of mesophyll cells
D) an increase in the sugar content of mesophyll cells
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1714:
De-oxygenated blood is transported to the lungs through the
Options:
A) renal vein
B) hepatic portal vein
C) pulmonary artery
D) pulmonary vein
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1715:

The bones labelled II are called
Options:
A) lumbar vertebrae
B) thoracic vertebrae
C) cervical vertebrae
D) sacral vertebrae
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1716: An acidic soil can be improved upon by
Options:
A) sedimentation
B) leaching
C) flocculation
D) watering
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1717: In mammals, stimulus is transferred from the receptor muscles to the central nervous system through the
Options:
A) motor neurons
B) effector muscles
C) dendrites
D) sensory neurons
E) synapses
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1718: The mammalian organ through which nourishment and oxygen diffuse into a developing embryo is called
Options:
A) Amnion
B) Chorion
C) Umbilical cord
D) Oviduct
E) Placenta
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 1719: Malaria symptoms are caused by
Options:
A) toxins released into the blood as a result of the destruction of red blood cell
B) the multiplication of the malaria sporozites in the liver
C) the invasion of the red blood cells by the trophozoites
D) the development of merozoites into gametocytes
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1720: Which of the following represents the evolutionary sequence in these plants? 1. Flowering plants 2. Ferns 3. Mosses 4. Algae 5. Conifers
Options:
A) 2 → 1 → 4 → 3 → 5
B) 5 → 4 → 3 → 2 → 1
C) 2 → 4 → 5 → 1 →3
D) 3 → 2 → 4 → 5 → 1
E) 4 → 3 → 2 → 5 → 1
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .