Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1701: The process of soil erosion is usually from
Options:
A) rill → sheet → gully
B) gully → rill → sheet
C) sheet → guly → rill
D) sheet → rill → gully
E) rill → gully → sheet
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1702: Which of the following pairs are the products of sucrose hydrolysis?
Options:
A) Glucose + glucose
B) Fructose + fructose
C) Glucose + fructose
D) Galactose + glucose
E) Fructose + galactose
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1703:
One of the following is an effect of clay soil on vegetation
Options:
A) Supports luxuriant vegetation such as forest
B) Supports scanty vegetation
C) Does not support light vegetation
D) Support arid vegetation
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1704: A person whose blood can be donated to all other people, must have the blood group
Options:
A) O
B) AB
C) B
D) A
E) none of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1705: An example of a caryopsis is
Options:
A) Guava
B) Maize grain
C) Coconut
D) Tomato
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1706:
Which of the blood corpusles are irregular and amoeloid in shape
Options:
A) Leucocytes
B) Erythrocytes
C) Thrombocytes
D) Plasma
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1707:
Which of the following food substances will produce a brick-red colour when warmed with Benedict's solution?
Options:
A) Glucose
B) Starch
C) Egg White
D) Maltose
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1708: The pollutants that contribute to the depletion of the ozone layer in the atmosphere are
Options:
A) radioactive materials
B) oxides of sulphur
C) oxides of carbon
D) chlorofluorocarbons
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1709: The type of nutrition exhibited when organism lives on the body surface or inside the body of another type of organism is
Options:
A) Holozoic
B) parasitic
C) saprohytic
D) carnivores
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1710:
Which of the following describes an example of fertilization in higher organisms?
Options:
A) Fusion of sperm and egg nuclei
B) Pollen grain landing on a sticky stigma
C) Ejaculation of the egg and pollen grain
D) Ejaculation of sperm into the female body
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .