Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1691: Which of the following is NOT regarded as a pollutant on land or in the air?
Options:
A) smoke
B) noise
C) sulphur (IV) oxide
D) carbon monoxide
E) nitrogen
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 1692: Both recessive and dominant characters are found
Options:
A) on different chromosomes in the cell
B) at the same locus of a homologous chromosome
C) at different loci of a homologous chromosome
D) on the same chromatid in a chromosome
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1693:

Which of the plants is likely to be desert species?
Options:
A) U
B) T
C) S
D) R
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1694: Biconcave lenses are used in the correction of an eye defect called?
Options:
A) myopia
B) colour blindnes
C) old age
D) hypermetropia
E) weakening of ciliary muscles
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1695:
Evidence of evolution include the following except
Options:
A) fossil records
B) comparative anatomy
C) mutation of genes
D) geographical distribution of organisms
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1696: The three important organs that are situated close to the stomach are
Options:
A) Kidney, liver and gall bladder
B) pancreas, liver and kidney
C) liver, kidney and spleen
D) gall bladder, pancreas and spleen
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1697: To which blood group do universal recipients belong?
Options:
A) B
B) A
C) O
D) AB
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1698:
The vessel carrying oxygenated blood to the tissues is
Options:
A) Arteries
B) Ventricles
C) Aorta
D) Lung
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1699: Hydra removes undigested food by
Options:
A) passing it through the anus
B) passing it through the mouth
C) means of a contractile vacuole
D) egesting it through the body surface
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1700:

The graph above shows the relationship between the body and atmospheric temperature for dog and lizard. What is the most appropriate deduction that could be made from the graph?
Options:
A) Lizards are more likely to survive hazards than dogs
B) Both animals maintain a constant body temperature
C) The dog's body temperature is independent of the external temperature
D) The lizard's body temperature varies with that of the dog
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .