Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1681:

In the diagram, the variation illustration is
Options:
A) discontinuous
B) morphological
C) physiological
D) biochemical
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1682:
Study the diagram of a food chain shown and use it to answer the question.
P ---> Q ---> R ---> S ---> T
Which of the following statements best describes the organism designated R? It
Options:
A) feeds on S
B) is a primary consumer
C) is a producer as well as a consumer
D) is a secondary consumer
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1683: The dorsal and anal fins of fish are used for
Options:
A) Upward movement
B) Controlling rolling
C) Downward movement
D) Steering
E) Buoyancy
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1684:

The diagram is the transverse section of a
Options:
A) monocotyledonous stem
B) dicotyledonous stem
C) monocotyledonous root
D) dicotyledonous root
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1685: The rate of transpiration of a leafy shoot would be highest under
Options:
A) damp, cold, still air
B) damp, warm, moving air
C) dry, warm, moving air
D) dry, cold, moving air
E) dry, warm, still air
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1686:
The probability of a baby being a boy or a girl depends on the contribution of the
Options:
A) father's sex cells
B) father's stomatic chromosome
C) mother's sex cell
D) mother's X-chromosome
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1687: Which of the following invertebrates does NOT possess antennae?
Options:
A) Centipede
B) Crustacean
C) Millipede
D) Insect
E) Spider
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 1688: 28 g soil sample was heated to a constant weight of 24 g. When further heated to red hot and cooled, it weighed 18 g. What is the percentage of humus in the soil?
Options:
A) 22.2
B) 55.6
C) 75.0
D) 25.0
E) 35.7
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1689: The prothallus of fern is equivalent to the gametophyte generation of moss because it
Options:
A) is inconspicuous
B) has rhizoids
C) bears sexual organ
D) is multicellular
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1690:
The vessel carrying oxygenated blood to the tissues is
Options:
A) Arteries
B) Ventricles
C) Aorta
D) Lung
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .