Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1671:

Use the diagram to answer the question.
The structure labelled i is
Options:
A) photosensitive
B) radiosensitive
C) chemoreceptive
D) tactile
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1672: The largest amount of yolk is found in the egg of
Options:
A) amphibians
B) pisces
C) repitles
D) aves
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1673: The presence of endoskeleton is characteristic of
Options:
A) invertebrata
B) vertebrata
C) insecta
D) coelenterata
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1674: The greatest contribution to genetic studies was made by
Options:
A) Thomas Morgan
B) Gregor Mendel
C) Charles Darwin
D) Robert Hooke
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1675:
Which of the following instruments is NOT used in measuring abiotic factors in any habitat?
Options:
A) microscope
B) thermometer
C) hygrometer
D) windvane
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1676:

The joint at Y in the figure above is
Options:
A) ball and socket
B) hinge
C) pivot
D) rivet
E) none of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1677: The tuber cassava is NOT a stem tuber because it
Options:
A) Is distended with food reserve
B) Has an aerial shoot portion
C) Has other structure that could be called root
D) Lacks axillary buds
E) Has a bark over its stored food
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1678: The matured sex cell which takes part in sexual reproduction is referred to as
Options:
A) gamete
B) fetus
C) embryo
D) zygote
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1679: Urea formation occurs in the
Options:
A) heart
B) liver
C) lung
D) kidney
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1680:

The experimental set-up can be used to demonstrate that
Options:
A) light is necessary for photosynthesis
B) oxygen is necessary for photosynthesis
C) photosynthesis occurs in the leaves of plants
D) carbon (IV) oxide is necessary for photosynthesis
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .