Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1661:
The number of times an organism occurs within a given area of a habitat is referred to as
Options:
A) Population growth rate
B) Population frequency
C) Population growth rate
D) Population density
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1662: The function of the clitellum in the earthworm is to
Options:
A) aid digestion
B) prevent desiccation
C) assist locomotion
D) secrete cocoon
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1663: An example of monohybride inheritance in man is
Options:
A) astigmatism
B) cretinism
C) hyperthyroidism
D) albinism
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1664:
Which of the following factors primarily affects the distribution of organisms in an ecosystem
Options:
A) Wind speed
B) Soil pH
C) Temperature
D) Day length
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1665:
When bacteria swim from cold to warm regions, this is known as
Options:
A) positive phototaxis
B) negative phototaxis
C) positive thermotaxis
D) negative chemotaxis
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1666: A circulatory system is very essential in mammals but not in smaller organisms like Amoeba because
Options:
A) Amoeba lives in freshwater
B) Diffusion is sufficient to transport materials in Amoeba
C) Amoeba lacks blood containing haemoglobin
D) Amoeba exibits anaerobic respiration
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1667:

The part labeled III in the above diagram is
Options:
A) Root
B) Gills
C) Hyphae
D) Rhizoids
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1668:
The correct pathway for blood flow from the heart to the tissues of mammals is?
Options:
A) heart-arteriole-artery-tissues
B) heart-artery-arteriole-tissues
C) heart-vein-venule-tissues
D) heart-venule-vein-tissues
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1669: Alkaline pyrogallol was used in an experiment. That experiment must have been connected with
Options:
A) Excretion
B) Germination
C) Transpiration
D) Digestion
E) Photosynthesis
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 1670: The axial skeleton of a mammal does not include the bones of the
Options:
A) skull
B) tail
C) limbs
D) back
E) neck
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .