Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1651:
The insects in which the maxillae are modified into a long coiled proboscis is
Options:
A) housefly
B) butterfly
C) mosquito
D) grasshopper
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1652: The easiest way to establish the level of pollution in a local stream is to measure the level of
Options:
A) oxygen
B) carbon (IV) oxide
C) ammonia
D) alkalinity
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1653:
The order of passage of food in the digestive system is
Options:
A) ileum --> caecum ->large intestine -> rectum
B) ileum --> colon --> caecum -> rectum
C) large intestine --> ileum -> caecum -> rectum
D) colon -> caecum -> ileum -> rectum
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1654:
Germination is the process in which a seed
Options:
A) Begins to photosynthesize
B) Develops into a mature plant
C) Absorbs nutrients from the soil
D) Breaks dormancy and starts to grow
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1655: One of these is present in both plant and animal cell?
Options:
A) Cell membrane
B) Cell wall
C) Chloroplast
D) Large cell vacuole
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1656: One of these is used for excretion in earthworm
Options:
A) Contractile vacuole
B) Flame cell
C) Malpighian tubule
D) Nephridium
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1657:

The diagram is the transverse section of a
Options:
A) monocotyledonous stem
B) dicotyledonous stem
C) monocotyledonous root
D) dicotyledonous root
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1658: The mushroom is an organism which feeds
Options:
A) parasitically
B) saprophytically
C) holozoically
D) symbiotically
E) autotrophically
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1659: Which of the following vertebrates has the most simple structured heart
Options:
A) reptile
B) fish
C) mammal
D) amphibian
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1660:
Plants which can survive in extremely dry places are called
Options:
A) Mesophytes
B) Xerophytes
C) Hydrophytes
D) Angiosperms
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .