Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1641: Oxygen liberated during photosynthesis has been demonstrated to come from
Options:
A) carbondioxide
B) air
C) water
D) chlorophyll
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1642:
In the enzyme (amlyase) reactions of starch → sugar
Starch is referred to as the
Options:
A) substrate
B) product
C) enzyme
D) enzyme-substrate complex
E) reaction mixture
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1643:

The structure labelled III represents the
Options:
A) mandible
B) palp
C) proboscis
D) labium
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1644:

The bones labelled II are called
Options:
A) lumbar vertebrae
B) thoracic vertebrae
C) cervical vertebrae
D) sacral vertebrae
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1645: The progressive loss of energy at each level in a food chain leads to
Options:
A) an increase in biomass at each successive level
B) a decrease in biomass at each successive level
C) an increase in the number of organism at each successive level
D) an increase in the total number of organisms at each successive level
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1646:

The function of the part labelled V is for the passage of
Options:
A) pollen tube and pollen nucleus
B) air, water and pollen nucleus
C) air, antipodal cells and ovum
D) synergids and egg cell
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1647: The extract from food substance reacting with sodium hydroxide and copper sulphate solutions will produce violet to purple coloration if
Options:
A) fats are presents
B) carbohydrate is present
C) protein is present
D) reducing sugar is presents
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1648:
In the mammalian respiratory system. exchange of gases occurs in the?
Options:
A) lungs
B) bronchi
C) bronchioles
D) alveoli
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1649: which of the organisms will have the lowest population in an ecosystem?
Options:
A) Hawk
B) Cowpea
C) Praying mantis
D) Mouse
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1650: The vector of the malaria parasite is the
Options:
A) female anopheles mosquito
B) female culex mosquito
C) male anopheles mosquito
D) male culex mosquito
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .