Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1631: Which of the following food chains is in the correct sequence?
Options:
A) Weeds → Tadpole → Beetles → Fish → Man
B) Weeds → Tadpole → Fish → Beetles → Man
C) Tadpole → Beetles →Weeds → Man → Fish
D) Man → Fish → Beetles → Tadpole → Weeds
E) Fish → Beetles → Weeds → Man → Tadpoles
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1632: Spirogyra and mucor can be grouped together as Thallophyta because
Options:
A) They are unicellular organisms
B) Their spores could be dispersed by wind
C) They are capable of living independent lives
D) They reproduce sexually only
E) Their bodies are made up of thallus and filaments alternatively
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 1633:
When a cell is placed in solution and the size of the cell increases, the concentration of solution is said to be
Options:
A) isotonic
B) dilute
C) hypotonic
D) hypertonic
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1634: Green plants are distinguished from other living organisms by their ability to
Options:
A) make use of water
B) make use of oxygen
C) respond to sunlight
D) manufactured their own food
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1635: The main distinguishing features between the soldier termite and other members of the caste are the
Options:
A) presence of wings, possession of a small head and large thorax
B) presence of wings, possession of a large thorax and a small head
C) absence of wings, possession of strong mandibles and a large head
D) absence of wings,possession of big head and the absence of mandible
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1636: In organism where the 2nd number of chromosomes is 16, the number of chromosomes in each gamete will be
Options:
A) 32
B) 16
C) 8
D) 4
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1637: All living cells require water because it
Options:
A) is a medium for all metabolic reactions
B) is a medium that neutralizes the acids in cells
C) is the main source of energy for the cell
D) prevents the development of dieseases in cells
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1638: One of the most effective ways of controlling guinea worm is by
Options:
A) treating the disease
B) public enlightenment campaigns
C) accelerating rural developmnet
D) provision of portable drinking water
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1639:

The structure labelled I represented the
Options:
A) phloem
B) xylem
C) cortex
D) pericycle
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1640:
Etiolation is causes by the influence of
Options:
A) Mineral Salts
B) Water
C) Carbondioxide
D) Light
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .