Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1621: Carbon (iv) oxide is added to the atmosphere when ________?
Options:
A) plants build-up organic compounds
B) plants absorb mineral salts
C) sugars are completely broken down in animals
D) there is thunderstorm
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1622: Which of the following is the most advanced evolutionary development in plants?
Options:
A) possession of unicellular structures
B) development of flowers
C) dispersal of spores
D) development of secondary thickening
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1623:
The part of the ear which contains nerve cells sensitive to sound vibrations is the
Options:
A) cochlea
B) ampulla
C) tympanum
D) malleus
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1624: In fish the sense organs which detect movements in water are located within the
Options:
A) gills
B) operculum
C) nostrils
D) median fin
E) lateral line
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 1625: A tissue is composed of a group of
Options:
A) similar cells
B) tissues
C) systems
D) related organs
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1626: The photosynthetic pigments include
Options:
A) chlorophll and carotenoids
B) chloroplasts and cytochromes
C) melanin and haemoglobin
D) carotenoids and haemoglobin
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1627: The most common means of transmiting the Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS) is
Options:
A) from mother to child
B) through blood transfusion
C) through sexual intercourse
D) through the sharing of needles
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1628: The causative agent of typhoid fever is
Options:
A) salmonella
B) entamoeba
C) escherichia
D) shigella
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1629: The type of nutrition exhibited when organism lives on the body surface or inside the body of another type of organism is
Options:
A) Holozoic
B) parasitic
C) saprohytic
D) carnivores
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1630: The level of organism in spirogyra and volvox is
Options:
A) organ
B) system
C) cell
D) Tissue
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .