Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1611:

The organism above can be found in
Options:
A) Arid land
B) Secluded environments
C) Aquatic habitation
D) Moist environments
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1612: The study of organism and the environment of an abandoned farmland is the ecology of?
Options:
A) a community
B) a population
C) a specie
D) a habitat
E) an ecosystem
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 1613: Malaria symptoms are caused by
Options:
A) toxins released into the blood as a result of the destruction of red blood cell
B) the multiplication of the malaria sporozites in the liver
C) the invasion of the red blood cells by the trophozoites
D) the development of merozoites into gametocytes
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1614: A density-dependent factor that regulates the population size of organism is
Options:
A) Disease
B) Sudden flood
C) Drought
D) Fire outbreak
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1615: The homozygous condition HbsHbsresults in sickle cell anaemia whereas HbAHbs has the sickling trait. What is the probability that a couple with the sickling trait will give birth to one normal child?
Options:
A) 1/2
B) 1/4
C) 1/8
D) none
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1616: The part of the mammalian skin involved in excretion is the
Options:
A) sweat glands
B) malpighian layer
C) sebaceous gland
D) horny layer
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1617: Size, colour and fingerprints are examples of ______
Options:
A) physiological variation
B) discontinuous variation
C) morphological variation
D) adaptive variation
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1618:

Use the diagram to answer the question. The diagram shows that the organisms are
Options:
A) hermaphrodite
B) viviparous
C) oviparous
D) ovoviparous
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1619: A peculiar characteristics of mammals is that they
Options:
A) have teeth
B) are warm-blooded
C) have lungs
D) have sabaceous glands
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1620: The tuber cassava is NOT a stem tuber because it
Options:
A) Is distended with food reserve
B) Has an aerial shoot portion
C) Has other structure that could be called root
D) Lacks axillary buds
E) Has a bark over its stored food
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .