Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1601:

The part labelled a in the above diagram is used for
Options:
A) Detection of pressure in water
B) Maintaining buoyancy in water
C) Gaseous exchange
D) Movement in water
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1602: Aged erythrocytes are dissolved in the
Options:
A) pancreas
B) liver
C) lymph nodes
D) kidney
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1603: Tsetse fly is harmful to man because it is associated with the spread of
Options:
A) river blindness
B) malaria
C) sleeping sickness
D) leprosy
E) dysentry
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1604: A pyramid of numbers can be defined as
Options:
A) the number of plants and animals in an ecosystem
B) an arrangement of organism according to their habitat
C) the numerical relationships of a food chain
D) the number of plants and animals in a population
E) the total number of species and general in a community
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1605:

The part of the plant where photosynthesis is least likely to take place is
Options:
A) I
B) II
C) III
D) IV
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1606:
An example of a radially symmetrical organisms is
Options:
A) Planaria
B) Hydra
C) Tapeworm
D) Roundworm
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1607: Physiological adaptation to very dry conditions in animals demonstrates
Options:
A) rejuvenation
B) xeromorphism
C) hibernation
D) aestivation
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1608:
Which of the following is most advanced in the evolutionary trend of animals?
Options:
A) Liverfluke
B) Earthworm
C) Snail
D) Cockroach
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1609:

The parts used for feeding is labelled
Options:
A) I
B) J
C) K
D) L
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1610: A step in the movement of energy through an ecosystem is a description that best fits the term
Options:
A) food chain
B) trophic level
C) pyramid of numbers
D) food web
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .