Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1591: In a Biuret test , some protein was mixed with sodium hydroxide solution. Which of the following chemicals should be added to the mixture for a positive result?
Options:
A) mercurous nitrate
B) copper sulphate
C) sodium carbonate
D) silver nitrate
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1592: An organism which exhibits extracellular digestion is
Options:
A) spirogyra
B) paramecium
C) amoeba
D) rhizopus
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1593: In most true ferns sporangia are grouped into
Options:
A) indusium
B) fronds
C) prothalli
D) sari
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1594: Gaseous exchange in the lungs takes place in the
Options:
A) alveoli
B) bronchi
C) bronchioles
D) trachea
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1595: When a person with blood belonging to group O has lost much blood due to an accident, he can be given blood from persons who have blood belonging to
Options:
A) group O only
B) group A only
C) group AB only
D) groups A and O
E) groups AB and O
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1596: A collection of achenes formed from several carpels of a flower is
Options:
A) a multiple fruit
B) an aggregate fruit
C) a shizocarp
D) a simple fruit
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1597: In dicotyledonous stem, each companion cell is founded beside the
Options:
A) endodermal cell
B) xylem vessel
C) sieve tube
D) pericyclic fibre
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1598: One of adaptation of Cactus opuntia to conserve water is the reduction of
Options:
A) internodes
B) stem to leaves
C) leaves to spine
D) flower size
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1599:

In H, the cotyledons are carried above the soil because
Options:
A) the epicotyl grows faster than the hypocotyl
B) the hypocotyl grows faster than the epicotyl
C) both grow at the same rate
D) the epicotyl outgrow the radicle
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1600:

The part labelled II is the
Options:
A) stigma
B) anther
C) filament
D) style
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .