Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1581: Birds maintain their body temperature with the help of their
Options:
A) blood which maintains constant temperature
B) feathers which cover the body
C) skin which conserves moisture
D) veins which transport fluid of constant temperature to all body tissues
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1582:
Which of the following is a method of asexual reproduction in plants?
Options:
A) Pollination
B) Vegetative propagation
C) Seed dispersal
D) Fertilization
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1583:
Which of the following is a mixed gland?
Options:
A) Pituitary
B) Adrenal
C) Pancreas
D) Ovary
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1584: The respiratory organ in the land snail is the
Options:
A) radula
B) mantle
C) tentacle
D) foot
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1585:
The presence of ______ for swimming in a tad-pole enables it to adapt in an aquatic habitat.
Options:
A) Gills
B) Swim bladder
C) Tail
D) Fins
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1586:
The probability of a baby being a boy or a girl depends on the contribution of the
Options:
A) father's sex cells
B) father's stomatic chromosome
C) mother's sex cell
D) mother's X-chromosome
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1587: Plants that show secondary growth are usually found among the
Options:
A) thallophytes
B) pteridophytes
C) monocotyledons
D) dicotyledons
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1588:
Which of the following traits is not visible in a person with Down syndrome?
Options:
A) Short neck
B) High muscle tone
C) Small stature
D) Slant eyes
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1589:

In the diagram, it shows that the orgasms are
Options:
A) hermaphrodite
B) viviparous
C) oviparous
D) ovoviviparous
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1590: Parasitic form are NOT found among
Options:
A) platyhelminthes
B) nematodes
C) mollusces
D) annelids
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .