Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1571: In plants, the structure that performs a similar function with the testis in mammals is the
Options:
A) stigma
B) filament
C) anther
D) receptance
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1572: The part of the mammalian brain responsible for maintaining balance is the
Options:
A) medulla oblongata
B) olfactory lobe
C) cerebellum
D) cerebrum
E) frontal lobe
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1573: Spirogyra reproduces vegetatively by
Options:
A) spore production
B) fragmentation
C) multiple fission
D) budding
E) binary fission
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1574:
The arrangements below are steps in protein digestion. Which is the correct sequence?
A. polypetides B.protein C. amino-acids D.peptones
Options:
A) a-b-c-d
B) c-d-a-b
C) b-d-a-c
D) a-d-b-c
E) b-a-c-d
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1575: The community of plants in which the same species occur from year to year is the
Options:
A) annual species
B) pioneer vegetation
C) perennial species
D) climax vegetation
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1576: When an animal has a dark-coloured dorsal surface and a light-colouration ventral surface, this is an adaptation called
Options:
A) concealment colouration
B) countershading
C) colour blending
D) disruptive colouration
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1577: Which of the following is an example of intraspecific competition?
Options:
A) a lizard and an ant-eater chasing an insect
B) a worker termite and a soldier in a limited
C) a hawk and an eagle targeting the same chicken
D) yam and potato shots growing out through the same window
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1578: Physiological adaptation to very dry condition in animals is called
Options:
A) hibernation
B) aestivation
C) rejuvenation
D) xeromorphism
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1579: Which of the following is true of small pox?
Options:
A) It is transmitted by bacteria
B) It can effectively be controlled with antibiotics
C) It can effectively be controlled by vaccination
D) It is a water-borne infection
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1580: According to Darwin, the driving force behind evolutionary change is
Options:
A) natural selection
B) genetic drift
C) mutation
D) gene flow
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .