Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1561: Which of these tissue serves the function of support and water conduction
Options:
A) Parenchyma
B) Collenchymas
C) Sclerenchyma
D) Xylem
E) Phloem
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1562: The long and sharp clawed feet of birds is an adaptation for
Options:
A) crushing seeds
B) scooping mud
C) tearing flesh
D) grasping prey
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1563:
One of the functions of water in seed germination is to?
Options:
A) dilute the embryo
B) make the soil wet and soft
C) activate the enzymes
D) promote aerobic respiration
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1564: Which of the following pairs are the products of sucrose hydrolysis?
Options:
A) Glucose + glucose
B) Fructose + fructose
C) Glucose + fructose
D) Galactose + glucose
E) Fructose + galactose
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1565: The conversion of excess amino acids into urea occurs in the
Options:
A) Kidney
B) pancreas
C) villi
D) liver
E) spleen
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1566: The organism that has a hydrostatic skeleton is
Options:
A) Tilapia
B) Hydra
C) mosquito larva
D) earthworm
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1567: Each of the following is an anthropod EXCEPT the
Options:
A) crab
B) spider
C) snail
D) milipede
E) cockroach
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1568: The study of how and why population size change over time is
Options:
A) Population estimation
B) Population dynamics
C) Population ecology
D) Population cycle
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1569:

The adult form of iii is a vector of
Options:
A) sleeping sickness
B) river blindness
C) cholera
D) elephantiasis
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1570:

Use the diagram above to answer this question.
The part labelled l is the
Options:
A) pulmonary artery
B) vena cava
C) aorta
D) bicuspid valve
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .