Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1511: The blackfly is a vector of
Options:
A) malaria
B) trypanosomiasis
C) onchocerciasis
D) yellow fever
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1512:
The process of walking is under the control of the part of the brain called
Options:
A) optic lobe
B) olfactory lobe
C) cerebellum
D) medulla oblongata
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1513: The axial skeleton is found in the
Options:
A) skull, ribs, vertebral column and breast bone
B) skull, humerus,vertebral column and ribs
C) breastbone, clavicle, ribs and vertebral column
D) femur, sternum,ulna and skull
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1514: The outer layer of the kidney where the Bowman's capsules are found is the
Options:
A) cortex
B) peivis
C) medulla
D) pyramid
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1515: The interaction of a community of organisms with its abiotic environment constitutes
Options:
A) niche
B) a food chain
C) an ecosystem
D) a mirohabitat
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1516: In which of the following groups of vertebrates is parental care mostly exhibited?
Options:
A) Aves
B) Reptilia
C) Amphibia
D) Mammalia
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1517: Monocot stem differ from dicot stems in that monocot have
Options:
A) no cambium
B) no pith
C) fewer vascular bundles
D) phloems with parenchyma
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1518:
De-oxygenated blood is transported to the lungs through the
Options:
A) renal vein
B) hepatic portal vein
C) pulmonary artery
D) pulmonary vein
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1519:
Double fertilisation is a unique features of
Options:
A) Angiosperms
B) Bryophytes
C) Pteridophytes
D) Algae
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1520: The deficiency of vitamin D leads to
Options:
A) scurvy
B) pellagra
C) rickets
D) beriberi
E) polio
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .