Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1501: The center for learning and memory in the human brain is the
Options:
A) medulla oblongata
B) cerebellum
C) cerebrum
D) olfactory lobe
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1502:
Which of the following blood vessels carries oxygenated blood away from the heart?
Options:
A) Arteries
B) Venules
C) Capillaries
D) Veins
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1503: Root hair have their origin from
Options:
A) Endodermis
B) Pericycle
C) Cortex
D) Epidermis
E) Xylem
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1504: Movements and positions of the head in man are detected by the
Options:
A) cochlea
B) malleus
C) utriculus
D) semicircular canals
E) outer ear
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1505: The presence of a diastema in the jaw bone indicates that the mammal lacks the teeth suitable for
Options:
A) tearing
B) chewing
C) cutting
D) chewing and tearing
E) cutting and grinding
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1506:

In the diagram, the variation illustration is
Options:
A) discontinuous
B) morphological
C) physiological
D) biochemical
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1507: The following organisms are hermaphrodites EXCEPT
Options:
A) snail
B) Taenia
C) Schistosoma
D) Earth worm
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1508: In a typical freshwater habitat, the edge of the stream or pond constitutes the
Options:
A) tidal zone
B) intertidal zone
C) littoral zone
D) euphotic zone
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1509:

The part labeled III in the above diagram is
Options:
A) Root
B) Gills
C) Hyphae
D) Rhizoids
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1510: Human beings require vitamins in their diet because vitamins
Options:
A) contain carbohydrates and fats
B) prevent kwashiorkor
C) stimulate the alimentary canal
D) digest proteins in the body
E) influence many important chemical processes in the body
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .