Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1521: Flatworms and roundworms are said to be invertebrates because
Options:
A) they are small animals
B) they can live inside the vertebrates
C) some of them are unicellular
D) they have no backbones
E) they are parasitic
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1522: In what order do the following structure develop during the metamorphosis of the toad? 1. External gills 2. Internal gills 3. Forelimbs 4.Hindlimbs 5. Mouth
Options:
A) 12345
B) 15243
C) 21345
D) 53412
E) 54321
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1523:
Which of the following is the most inclusive level of classification in the Linnaean system?
Options:
A) Kingdom
B) Phylum
C) Domain
D) Class
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1524: Parenchyma cells are serves as supporting tissue when they
Options:
A) contain chloroplast
B) have crystals
C) become flaccid
D) become turgid
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1525:
The correct sequence for the perception of smell in mammals is?
Options:
A) chemicals --> olfactory nerve endings --> brain
B) dissolved chemicals --> nasal sensory cells --> brain
C) chemicals --> mucus membrane sensory cells --> brain
D) dissolved chemicals --> sensory cells --> olfactory nerve --> brain
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1526: The matured sex cell which takes part in sexual reproduction is referred to as
Options:
A) gamete
B) fetus
C) embryo
D) zygote
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1527:
Which of the blood corpusles are irregular and amoeloid in shape
Options:
A) Leucocytes
B) Erythrocytes
C) Thrombocytes
D) Plasma
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1528:

The structure labelled I is the
Options:
A) Golgi body
B) mitochondrion
C) endoplasmic reticulum
D) vacuole
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1529: Parasitic form are NOT found among
Options:
A) platyhelminthes
B) nematodes
C) mollusces
D) annelids
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1530: Which of following movements occur during exhalation?
Options:
A) The diaphragm and intercostal muscles relax
B) The thoracic cavity increases in volume
C) The diaphragm and intercostal muscles contract
D) The diaphragm contracts and the intercostal muscle relax
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .