Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1491: Underground stems which grow horizontally through the soil are
Options:
A) Bulbs
B) Rhizomes
C) Runners
D) Corms
E) Stolons
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1492:
Which of the following controls all voluntary actions
Options:
A) Olfactory lobes
B) Cerebrum
C) Hypothalamus
D) Pons varolii
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1493: when the two alleles present in an organism are of the same type, the genotype is described as
Options:
A) heterozygous
B) heterogamous
C) homozygous
D) homologous
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1494: Production of naked seeds is a distinctive feature of the group of plant called
Options:
A) grasses
B) conifers
C) legumes
D) palms
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1495: Insects visit flowers in order to
Options:
A) feed on the nectar
B) deposit pollen on the stigma
C) pollinate the flowers
D) transfer pollen from anthers
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1496: Each of the following is an anthropod EXCEPT the
Options:
A) crab
B) spider
C) snail
D) milipede
E) cockroach
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1497:

The structure labelled 1 is the
Options:
A) plumule
B) radicle
C) cell membrane
D) seed coat
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1498: Adaptive features of plants to desert conditions include
Options:
A) thick barks, succulent stems and sunken stomata
B) thin barks, succulent stems and sunken stomata
C) thin barks, air floats on stems and sunken stomata
D) air spaces in tissues, adventitious roots and thick barks
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1499:
If both parents are heterozygous for a trait, the probability that an offspring will be recessive for that trait is
Options:
A)
B)
C)
D)
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1500:
The energy released by 1 gram of glucose is
Options:
A) 6 kcal
B) 4 kcal
C) 5 kcal
D) 3 kcal
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .