Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1481: Which of the following statements is true of blood groups and blood transfusion?
Options:
A) Group O is the universal recipient
B) Group A can donate to group A only
C) Group AB is the universal recipient
D) Group B can donate to group B only
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1482: During cell division, the two strands of chromosomes are joined at a point called
Options:
A) spindle
B) chromatid
C) centromere
D) aster
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1483:

What is the name of the structure labelled 2?
Options:
A) Odontoid process
B) Olecranon process
C) Patella
D) Condyle
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1484: An amoeba and an unlaid chicken egg are
Options:
A) anial tissue
B) organelles
C) single cell
D) organisms
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1485:

An example of a plant having the placentation shown is
Options:
A) allamander
B) hibiscus
C) water lily
D) pride of Barbados
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1486:
Which of the following is evidence of evolution?
Options:
A) All of the above.
B) Similarities in embryonic development
C) Fossils of extinct organisms
D) Homologous structures in different species
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1487: The arrangement of ovules attached to the sides of a syncarpous ovary with a single chamber is referred to as
Options:
A) free-central placentation
B) axile placentation
C) parietal placentation
D) marginal placentation
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1488:

Which of the organisms represented are notable agricultural pests
Options:
A) II and IV
B) I and IV
C) I and III
D) II and III
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1489: Which of the following events does NOT occur during anaerobic respiration of glucose?
Options:
A) Muscle cells produce lactic acid
B) Carbon dioxide is produced
C) Milk bacteria produce lactic acid
D) Energy is not produced
E) Germinating seeds produced alcohol
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1490:
Which of the following is an example of a microorganism in action as a disease vector?
Options:
A) Fungi decomposing dead plant material
B) Mosquito transmitting malaria
C) Bacteria causing food poisoning
D) Algae producing oxygen through photosynthesis
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .