Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1471: Which of the following structure is adapted for feeding in a bird of prey?
Options:
A) Hooked break and sharp claws
B) Smooth beak and strong claws
C) Big beaks and strong feet
D) Pointed beak and strong claws
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1472: Which of the following protects the essential parts of the flower at bud stage?
Options:
A) Stamens
B) Sepals
C) Petals
D) Carpels
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1473:

In the digestive system, absorption of nutrient into the blood takes place in the part labelled
Options:
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1474: The part of cell that is responsible for the production of energy is
Options:
A) cell membrane
B) cytoplasm
C) mitochondrion
D) nucleus
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1475:
Aged erythrocytes are destroyed in the?
Options:
A) pancreas
B) liver
C) lymph nodes
D) kidney
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1476: Both recessive and dominant characters are found
Options:
A) on different chromosomes in the cell
B) at the same locus of a homologous chromosome
C) at different loci of a homologous chromosome
D) on the same chromatid in a chromosome
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1477: The average number of individuals of a species per unit area of the habitat is the
Options:
A) population density
B) population frequency
C) population size
D) population distribution
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1478: The salinity of a brackish enviroment
Options:
A) increases immediately after rain
B) increase at the end of rainy season
C) Decrease with increase in micro-organisms
D) increase during dry season
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1479: The carrier of the hereditary character in plants and animal is the
Options:
A) Cell
B) Nucleus
C) Chromosome
D) Chloroplast
E) Gene
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1480:

The structure labelled III represents the
Options:
A) mandible
B) palp
C) proboscis
D) labium
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .