Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1461: The primary structure responsible for pumping blood for circulation through the mammalian circulatory systems is the
Options:
A) veins
B) right auricle
C) arteries
D) left ventricle
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1462:
From the diagram above the optimal temperature for breeding cockroaches is
Options:
A) 15oC
B) 19oC
C) 24oC
D) 33oC
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1463: Habitats are generally classified into
Options:
A) biotic and abiotic
B) aquatic and terrestrial
C) aboreal and marine biomes
D) microhabitats and macrohabitats
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1464:
Which of the following is an example of a microorganism in action as a disease vector?
Options:
A) Fungi decomposing dead plant material
B) Mosquito transmitting malaria
C) Bacteria causing food poisoning
D) Algae producing oxygen through photosynthesis
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1465: A dwarf plant can be stimulated to grow to normal height by the application of
Options:
A) thyroxin
B) gibberellin
C) insulin
D) kinin
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1466:

The grand period of growth is represented by
Options:
A) N
B) M
C) L
D) K
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1467: The highest percentage of energy in an ecosystem occurs at the level of the
Options:
A) secondary consumer
B) decomposers
C) producers
D) primary consumers
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1468: One of the ways which body cells differ from gamete cells is in the
Options:
A) type of centromeres they contain
B) number of chromosomes pairs they contain
C) type of chromatide they contain
D) number of chromosomes they contain
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1469:

The type of vegetative reproduction illustrated in the diagram above is
Options:
A) grafting
B) adventitious bud
C) sucker
D) aerial layering
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1470: Which of the following characters is NOT sex-linked?
Options:
A) Albinism
B) Baldness
C) Haemophilia
D) Colour blindness
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .