Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1451: The extract from food substance reacting with sodium hydroxide and copper sulphate solutions will produce violet to purple coloration if
Options:
A) fats are presents
B) carbohydrate is present
C) protein is present
D) reducing sugar is presents
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1452: Insects and millipede have many features in common EXCEPT
Options:
A) exoskeleton
B) jointed appendages
C) compound eyes
D) segmented body
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1453: The behavioural adaptation in social insects could best be described as
Options:
A) symbiosis
B) saprophytism
C) parasitism
D) commensalisms
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1454: The dominant phase in the life cycle of a bryophyte is the
Options:
A) gametangium
B) sporophyte
C) gametophyte
D) prothallus
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1455: The following are kidney diseases EXCEPT
Options:
A) diuresis
B) Hepatitis
C) kidney stones
D) nephritis
E) oedema.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1456: 5 cm3 dilute sodium hydroxide solution and 5 cm3 one percent copper sulphate solution are added to a solution of food specimen. The purple colour which is observed shows the presence of
Options:
A) glucose
B) starch
C) fat
D) protein
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1457:
Which of the statements below is not characteristic of wind-pollinated flowers?
Options:
A) Stigmas are usually large and feathery
B) Nectary is usually absent
C) The pollen grains have rough spiny surfaces
D) The flowers are not scented.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1458: Radial symmetry is a future common to
Options:
A) platyhelminthes
B) nematodes
C) coelenterates
D) arthropods
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1459: The depth of illumination in a water body can be measured with a
Options:
A) photometer
B) secchi disc
C) hydrometer
D) anemometer
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1460: The appendicular skeleton comprises of
Options:
A) pectoral and pelvic girdles
B) forelimbs, skull and pectoral girdle
C) lungs and ribs
D) skull and the vertebral column
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .