Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1441: After a meal of yam has been digested, the highest concentration of glucose is to be found in the
Options:
A) hepatic artery
B) pulmonary vein
C) hepatic portal vein
D) posterior vena cava
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1442:
Which of the following structure is associated with aerobic respiration?
Options:
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1443: Which of the following statement is NOT correct with respect to inhalation in mammals? The
Options:
A) intercostal muscles contract
B) diaphragm is raised
C) ribs are raised
D) Pressure of the thoracic cavity decreases
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1444: In the kidney, both useful substances and wastes are removed from the blood by
Options:
A) Filtration
B) selective absorption
C) dialysis machine
D) excretion
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1445: In mammals, the exchange of nutrients and metabolic products occurs in the
Options:
A) lungs
B) oesophagus
C) trachea
D) lymph
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1446: Unlike auxins, gibberellins
Options:
A) induces the formation of adventitious roots
B) do not affect leaf and fruit abscission
C) cannot stimulate stem elongation
D) are quite effective as herbicides
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1447:

The aim of the experiment is to demonstrate
Options:
A) that in mammal gaseous exchange takes place in the lungs
B) the part played by the pleural cavity and diaphragm in respiration
C) that a large amount of oxygen is absorbed by the lungs
D) the presence of carbon (IV) oxide in the exhaled air
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1448: The anaerobic fermentation of a glucose molecule yields
Options:
A) 38 ATP molecules
B) 2 ATP molecules and alcohol
C) pyruvic acid and alcohol
D) water and carbon (IV) oxide
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1449: The vector for the malaria parasite is a
Options:
A) female edes mosquito
B) female Anopheles mosquito
C) female culex mosquito
D) female culex mosquito
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1450: The vacuole of a plant cell is
Options:
A) a large empty space
B) smaller than that of animal cell
C) filled with air
D) an ordinary vacuum
E) surrounded by a membrane
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .