Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1431: The path followed by air as it passes through the lungs in mammals
Options:
A) cochlea
B) pinna
C) perilymph
D) vestibular system
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1432: In the reproduction of mosses, water is essential because
Options:
A) they live in moist habitats
B) they cannnot reproduce without water
C) the male ganetes must swim to fertilize the ovum
D) they produce spores
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1433: In which of the following groups of organisms do all the members have asexual method of reproduction?
Options:
A) A geen filament algae, a flowering plant and a bird
B) A toad (or frog) , ameoba and mucor ( penicillium)
C) A flowering plant, tape worm (or ascaris) and a green filamentous algae
D) Mucor (or penicillium), a bird and a toad (or frog)
E) Ameoba, mucor (or penicillium ) and a green filamentous algae
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 1434: Which of the following is used mainly for balancing in fish?
Options:
A) the caudal fin
B) the pectoral fin
C) the anal fin
D) the dorsal fin
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1435: In demonstrating the importance of mineral elements in plants, the culture bottle must be darkened to
Options:
A) prevent alga growth in culture solution
B) allow root growth
C) prevent breakdown of mineral elements
D) prevent photosynthesis in the root
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1436: Oxygen liberated during photosynthesis has been demonstrated to come from
Options:
A) carbondioxide
B) air
C) water
D) chlorophyll
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1437: The similarity among organisms belonging to the same group will be least within each
Options:
A) family
B) order
C) kingdom
D) species
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1438:
The smallest living organism which share the characteristics of both living and non-living matter are
Options:
A) bacteria
B) fungi
C) viruses
D) protozoa
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1439: The maize grain is regarded as a fruit and not a seed because
Options:
A) it has a coleorhiza
B) it has a coleoptile
C) of the relatively large endosperm
D) there is the remain of a style
E) of the relatively small scutellum
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1440: The function of the fluid - filled pericadium is to
Options:
A) reduce the friction caused by the pumping movements of the heart
B) supply the heart with organisms from attacking the heart
C) prevent disease organism from attacking the heart
D) reduce the intensity of the pumping
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .