Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1421:
Which of the following essential substance is contained in vegetable?
Options:
A) Chlorophyll
B) Glucose
C) Mineral Salts
D) Carbon dioxide
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1422:
Which of the following is TRUE of the process of conjugation in Paramecium?
Options:
A) Micronucleus disintegrates
B) Each ex-conjugant divides only once
C) Macro nucleus undergoes division
D) Each micronucleus divides twice
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1423: The pineapple fruit is best described as
Options:
A) aggregate, succulent and indehiscent
B) aggregate, succulent and dehiscent
C) multiple, succulent and indehiscent
D) multiple, succulent and dehiscent
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1424: Which of the ways of controlling bilharzia can result in pollution?
Options:
A) clearing water weeds on which the snail feed
B) Treating infected people with drugs
C) Preventing contamination of water by infected urine and faeces
D) Applying chemical to kill the snails
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1425: In a soil sample, the relative amouunts of the different soil particles can best be determined by the process of
Options:
A) filtration
B) centrifugation
C) precipitation
D) sedimentation
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1426: The special pigment for colour change in chameleon is
Options:
A) melanin
B) carotenoid
C) chromatin
D) chromatophore
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1427:

In mammals, reabsorption of salt takes place in
Options:
A) IV
B) III
C) II
D) I
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1428:

The function of the part labelled 1 is to
Options:
A) secrete a fluid which lubricates the joint
B) attach muscles to the bones at the joint
C) bend the bones at the joint
D) hold the joint in place
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1429: The movement response of a cockroach away from a light source can be described as
Options:
A) positive phototaxism
B) negative phototaxism
C) negative phototropism
D) positive phototropism
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1430: What part of the central nervous system is concerned with answering an examination question
Options:
A) Cerebrum
B) Cerebellum
C) Medulla oblongata
D) Spinal cord
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .