Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1411: The male reproductive organ of a flower is the
Options:
A) carpel
B) stamen
C) petal
D) sepal
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1412: The function of the fluid - filled pericadium is to
Options:
A) reduce the friction caused by the pumping movements of the heart
B) supply the heart with organisms from attacking the heart
C) prevent disease organism from attacking the heart
D) reduce the intensity of the pumping
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1413: A multinucleate body without internal cell boundaries is characteristics
Options:
A) bryop
B) fungi
C) algae
D) gymnosperms
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1414: Herbs differ from shrubs because they
Options:
A) do not produce fruit
B) are useful to herbalist
C) do not become woody
D) are only annual
E) are only perennials
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1415:
Which of the following traits is not visible in a person with Down syndrome?
Options:
A) Short neck
B) High muscle tone
C) Small stature
D) Slant eyes
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1416: Which of the following adaptations is NOT concerned with the flight of birds?
Options:
A) Streamlined shape
B) Presence of powerful muscles
C) Reduced body weight
D) Broad sternum
E) Webbed feet
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 1417: During the bending of the arm, the biceps muscles
Options:
A) contracts and the triceps muscles relaxes
B) relaxes and the triceps muscles contracts
C) and the triceps muscles contract
D) and the triceps muscles relax
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1418:
The association between two organisms living together in which only one benefits from the association while the other is neither benefited nor harmed is
Options:
A) Predation
B) Competition
C) Commensalism
D) Dispersal
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1419: The tissue which connects a muscle to a bone is a
Options:
A) cartiligae
B) muscle fibre
C) tendon
D) ligament
E) connecting fibre
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1420: In spirogyra, the pyrenoid
Options:
A) excretes waste products
B) is suspended by cytoplasmic strands
C) is mainly used for respiration
D) usually contains starch
E) makes the plants slimy to touch
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .