Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1401: In the mammal, the autonomic nervous system consists of
Options:
A) sympathetic and parasympathetic system
B) brain and spinal nerves
C) brain and cranial nerves
D) spinal cord and spinal nerves
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1402: In which of the following species is the biomass of an individual the smallest?
Options:
A) Tilapia sp
B) Agama sp
C) Bufo sp
D) Spirogvra sp
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1403:

The structure labelled 5 is the
Options:
A) neucleolus
B) Golgi body
C) mitochondrion
D) vacuole
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1404: A red-coloured flower when crossed with a white-coloured one produced pink flowers. This is an example of
Options:
A) complete dominance
B) blending inheritance
C) interaction of genes
D) back crossing
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1405: In which of the following plants is swollen shoot disease common?
Options:
A) Groundnut
B) cocoa
C) Corn
D) Cotton
E) Rubber
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1406: The structure that is most commonly identified in all living cells under the light microscope is the
Options:
A) mitochondrion
B) chloroplast
C) nucleus
D) ribosome
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1407:

The grand period of growth is represented by
Options:
A) N
B) M
C) L
D) K
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1408:

Which of the labelled bone is the ulna?
Options:
A) 1
B) 3
C) 4
D) 5
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1409: Fossil records found in sedimentary rocks offer some explanation for the theory of evolution because
Options:
A) the deposits have remains of organisms characteristic of when they were formed
B) different strata have remains of organisms of the same kind
C) only organisms with strong parts are fossilized
D) most animal and plant fossils bear little resemblance to present day living specimens
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1410: In a cell, the genres are carried by
Options:
A) nuclear membranes
B) chromatin threads
C) lysosomes
D) mitochondria
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .