Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1391:
Which gland is responsible for producing the hormone insulin?
Options:
A) Thyroid gland
B) Pituitary gland
C) Pancreas
D) Adrenal gland
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1392: The outer layer of the kidney where the Bowman's capsules are found is the
Options:
A) cortex
B) peivis
C) medulla
D) pyramid
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1393: The tuber cassava is NOT a stem tuber because it
Options:
A) Is distended with food reserve
B) Has an aerial shoot portion
C) Has other structure that could be called root
D) Lacks axillary buds
E) Has a bark over its stored food
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1394:

The gas occupying the space labelled I is
Options:
A) carbon (IV) oxide
B) nitrogen
C) hydrogen
D) oxygen
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1395: In an ecosystem, the LEAST efficient energy transfer link is from
Options:
A) producers to primary consumers
B) sun to producers
C) primary consumers to secondary consumers
D) secondary consumers to decomposers
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1396: Milk protein is hydrolyzed by
Options:
A) renin
B) amylase
C) lipase
D) lactase
E) pepsin
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1397: On what structure are the units of inheritance situated?
Options:
A) Golgi bodies
B) Ribosomes
C) Chromosomes
D) Endoplasmic reticulum
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1398: An hormoiothermic animal kept in a room where the temperature is lower than the body temperature may lose heat by four physical process. Which of the following processes is NOT connected with the body temperature regulation ?
Options:
A) Radiation
B) Sweat
C) Evaporation
D) Conduction
E) Convection
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 1399: Which of the following is NOT a function of the nucleus of a cell?
Options:
A) it translates genetic information for the manufacture of proteins
B) it stores and carries hereditary information
C) it is reservoir of energy for the cell
D) it controls the life processes of the cell
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1400: In the whistling pine, leaves are reduced to brown scales and young stems are green. This is an adaptation for
Options:
A) obtaining food
B) conserving nutrients
C) storing water
D) reducing transpiration
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .