Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1381: The excretory organ in insects is the
Options:
A) kidney
B) malpighian tubule
C) flame cell
D) nephridium
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1382:

The main function of 6 is to
Options:
A) separate 5 from 7
B) produce more of 5 and 7
C) produce cork
D) translocate water and mineral salt
E) conduct carbondioxide to the other plant
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1383: The highest percentage of energy in an ecosystem occurs at the level of the
Options:
A) secondary consumer
B) decomposers
C) producers
D) primary consumers
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1384: A characteristic feature of tropical rainforest is that it
Options:
A) Contains trees with narrow leaves
B) Contains large number of plant species
C) Contains fewer number of plant species
D) Has total annual rainfall of less than 50cm
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1385:
Which of the following is NOT a part of the alimentary canal?
Options:
A) Oesophagus
B) Large intestine
C) Liver
D) Small intestine
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1386: Which of the following animals is most adapted for water conservation?
Options:
A) earthworms
B) mammals
C) flatworms
D) insects
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1387: Insect show consideration powers of water conservation. This is due to the fact that
Options:
A) The chitinous cuticle is impregnated with tanned protein
B) Nitrogenous waste is eliminated as urea
C) Chitin is impermeable to water
D) The malpighian tubules are impermeable to water
E) The curticle is covered with wax
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1388: Which of the following lists of diseases, their causes and transmission is CORRECT?
Options:
A) Cholera, virus, severe diarrhoea, infected water
B) Malaria, protozoan, high fever, contact with infected person
C) Syphilis, virus, veneral disease, sexual intercourse
D) small pox, virus, skin with blister, close contact with infected person
E) Sleeping sickness, bacteria, tiredness, headache and dozing, tsetsefly bite
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1389: The blood circulatory system of vertebrates consists of
Options:
A) heart, arteries, capillaries and veins
B) heart, aorta, capillaries and veins
C) heart, aorta, arteries and veins
D) heart, vena cava, arteries, and veins
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1390: A physiological adaptation of plants to the problem of excessive water loss is
Options:
A) reduction in the number of stomata
B) reversal of the normal stomatal rythm
C) possession of shallow roots
D) ppossession of waxy curticle
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .