Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1371: The F1 of a cross between a tall and a dwarf plant was tall. The F1 was advanced to F2. How many of 120F2 plants will be dwarf?
Options:
A) 30
B) 60
C) 90
D) 120
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1372: The evidence that supports the advancement of ferns over mosses is derive from
Options:
A) comparative anatomy
B) molecular records
C) biochemical similarities
D) physiological records
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1373: One significant difference between roots and stem is that
Options:
A) Branch roots originate in the pericycle while stem do not
B) Stems are always bove the ground while root are always below the ground
C) Stems are positively geotropic while roots are negatively geotropic
D) Stem are sometime used for storage while roots are never used
E) Stems grow in both length and circumference while root grow only in length
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1374: Which of the following organisms does not exist as a single free living cell?
Options:
A) Paramecium
B) Volvox
C) Amoeba
D) Chlamydomonas
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1375: An example of an endospermous seed is
Options:
A) been seed
B) cashew nut
C) cotton seed
D) maize grain
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1376: The following are kidney diseases EXCEPT
Options:
A) diuresis
B) Hepatitis
C) kidney stones
D) nephritis
E) oedema.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1377: During mammalian embryo development, large amounts of oestrogen and progesterone are produced in the
Options:
A) umbilical cord
B) amnion
C) placenta
D) amniotic fluid
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1378: The significance of a very large number of termites involved in nuptial swarming is to
Options:
A) provide birds with plenty of food
B) ensure their perpetuation despite predatory pressure
C) search for a favourable place to breed
D) ensure that every individual gets a mate
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1379: Which of the following plant hormone is responsible for ripening of fruits?
Options:
A) Gibberellins
B) Abscisic acid
C) Ethylene
D) Cytokinins
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1380: Which of the following growth activities in plants is brought about by gibberellins?
Options:
A) Rapid cell division
B) Tropic response
C) Cell elongation
D) Main cell elongation
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .