Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1361: Root hairs are developed from the
Options:
A) root apex
B) epidermis of root
C) vascular bundles
D) endodermis
E) pericycle
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1362: A function of the hydrochloric acid produced in the human stomach during digestion is to
Options:
A) neutralise the effect of bile
B) coagulate milk protein and emulsify fats
C) stop the action of ptyalin
D) break up food into smaller particles
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1363: In a mammal, the placenta performs functions similar to those to the
Options:
A) lungs kidneys and digestive system
B) lungs, heart and nervous system
C) liver, intestines and reproductive system
D) intestine, heart and digestive system
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1364: A person with type O blood can donate to a patient with type A because the donor's blood
Options:
A) lacks antigens
B) lacks anti-A antibodies
C) lacks anti-B antibodies
D) has both anti-A and anti-B antibodies
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1365: The adaptive importance of nuptial flight from termite colonies is to
Options:
A) disperse the reproductives in order to establish new colonies
B) provide abundant food for birds and other animals during the early rains
C) ensure cross-breeding between members of one colony and another
D) expel the reproductives so as to provide enogh food for other members
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1366: The association between termites and the cellulose - digesting protozoans in their guts is an example of
Options:
A) saprophytism
B) mutualism
C) parasitism
D) commensalism
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1367: The failure of transport and respiratory systems in plants as well as the presence of reddish colour in stems and leaves result from the deficiency of
Options:
A) magnesium
B) nitrogen
C) potassium
D) phosphorus
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1368: Members of the phylum protozoa use the contractile vacuole
Options:
A) to remove excess food
B) for movement
C) for digestion
D) to remove excess water
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1369: Muscles are indirectly attached to bones by means of
Options:
A) ligaments
B) membranes
C) tendons
D) sutures
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1370: The correct base pairing for DNA is
Options:
A) adenine → thymine and guanine → cytosine
B) adenine → guanine and thymine → cytosine
C) adenine → cytosine and guanine → thymine
D) adenine → adenine and cytosine → cytosine
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .