Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1351: The path followed by air as it passes through the lungs in mammals is
Options:
A) trachea → bronchi → bronchioles → alveoli
B) bronchi → trachea → alveoli → bronchioles
C) trachea → bronchioles → alveoli
D) bronchioles → alveoli → bronchi →trachea
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1352: Underground stems which grow horizontally through the soil are
Options:
A) Bulbs
B) Rhizomes
C) Runners
D) Corms
E) Stolons
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1353: The correct base pairing for DNA is
Options:
A) adenine → thymine and guanine → cytosine
B) adenine → guanine and thymine → cytosine
C) adenine → cytosine and guanine → thymine
D) adenine → adenine and cytosine → cytosine
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1354: Which of the following is an example of discontinuous variation?
Options:
A) skin colouration
B) left handedness
C) body weight
D) Height
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1355: Which of the following sets of organisms represents the correct trends from simple to complex structural organization? 1. Mollusca 2. Platyhelminthes 3. Nematoda 4. Protozoa
Options:
A) 4 → 1 → 2 → 3
B) 4 → 3 → 2 → 1
C) 4 → 2 → 1 → 3
D) 4 → 2 → 3 → 1
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1356:
Which of the following is an example of an adaptation for survival in social insects?
Options:
A) Migration to warmer climates
B) Production of venom for defense
C) Formation of complex caste systems
D) Hibernation during winter months
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1357: Which of the following ecological factors are common to both terrestrial and aquatic habitats?
Options:
A) Rainfall, temperature and light
B) Salinity, rainfall and altitude
C) Tides, wind, rainfall and altitude
D) pH, salinity, rainfall and humidity.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1358:
The villus in the small intestine is significant because
Options:
A) Increases the surface area for absorption
B) increases the surface area for digestion
C) assists in mixing digested food
D) assists in filtering undigested food
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1359: The cell component that is present in a prokaryotic cell is the
Options:
A) Chloroplast
B) Ribosome
C) Mitochondrion
D) Nuclear envelope
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1360: A phenomenon by which an animal goes into a state of dormancy during the dry season is called
Options:
A) hibernation
B) aestivation
C) incubation
D) deactivation
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .