Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 1341: The absence of stomata shows that a leaf may be
Options:
A) from a floating plant
B) from submerged plant
C) varigated
D) from a terrestrial plant
E) from parasitic green plant
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1342: Which of the following hormonal glands is located on top of the kidney?
Options:
A) Adrenal
B) gonads
C) pancreas
D) thyroid
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1343: A major difference between platyhelminthees and coelenterates is that platyhelminthes
Options:
A) are multicellular
B) have developed a mesoderm
C) reproduce sexually
D) reproduce asexually
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1344: Plants survive hot dry conditions by
Options:
A) storing water in large parenchyma cells
B) producing numerous leaves
C) having numerous stomata
D) having evergreen leaves
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1345: The disaster that would have the least destructive impact on animal life and balance in nature is
Options:
A) chemical pollution
B) forest fires
C) oil spillage
D) grasshopper pests
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1346:

At which stage in this cycle can a man be infected?
Options:
A) 2
B) 4
C) 5
D) 6
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1347:
Maltose is combination of glucose and
Options:
A) glucose
B) sucrose
C) Galactose
D) fructose
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1348: Which of the following is the function of lymph?
Options:
A) Carries hormones round the body
B) Transports nutrients and oxygen from blood capil
C) Distributes heat uniformly round the body
D) conveys amino acids and glucose fromthe small intestine to the liver
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1349: A food substance which produces red colouration with Sudan III contain
Options:
A) protein
B) sugar
C) starch
D) cellulose
E) fat
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 1350: Which of the following features of euglena is found only in animals?
Options:
A) Paramylum granules
B) Flagellum
C) Pellicle
D) Pyrenoid
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .