Physics is the science that studies the nature and properties of matter and energy. It covers topics like motion, heat, light, sound, electricity, magnetism, and the structure of atoms.
-
Question 11:
2311Na + Proton → pqX + alpha particle
What are the values of p and q respectively in the equation above?
Options:
A) 10 and 20
B) 12 and 24
C) 20 and 10
D) 24 and 12
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 12: which of the following statements are TRUE of isotopes? i. isotopes of an element have the same chemical properties because they have the same number of electrons. ii. isotopes of elements are normally separated using physical properties. iii. isotopes of an element have the same number of protons in their nuclei.
Options:
A) i and ii only
B) i and iii only
C) ii and iii only
D) i, ii, and iii
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 13: If a source of sound is moving, a stationary listener will hear a sound of different frequency. This is called
Options:
A) Doppler effect
B) Resonance
C) Ultra sound
D) Diffraction of sound
E) Rarefaction
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 14:
In order to view the sun, the most suitable instrument to use is?
Options:
A) helioscope
B) telescope
C) stroboscope
D) sun meter
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 15: The energy stored in a capacitor of capacitance 10μF carrying a charge of 100μC
Options:
A) 5 x 104 J
B) 4 x 102 J
C) 4 x 10-3 J
D) 5 x 10-4 J
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 16: The particle that is responsible for the nuclear fission in a nuclear reactor is
Options:
A) neutron
B) prton
C) electron
D) photon
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 17: Which of the following are true of atom?
Options:
A) atoms are indestructible
B) all atoms of a pure substance, or elements are identical
C) atoms of different substance have different weights
D) all of the above
E) A and B only
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 18: A mirror of weight 75N is hung by a cord from a hook on the wall. If the cord makes an angle of 30o with horizontal, the tension in the cord is
Options:
A) 100N
B) 1500N
C) 250N
D) 150N
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 19: What is the least possible error encountered when taking measurement with a meter rule?
Options:
A) 0.1mm
B) 1.0mm
C) 0.5mm
D) 0.2mm
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 20:
I. A liquid boils when its saturated vapor pressure is equal to the external pressure
II. Dissolved substances in pure water lead to an increase in the boiling point.
III. When the external pressure is increased, the boiling point increases.
IV. Dissolved substances in pure water decreases the boiling point
Which of the above combinations are peculiarities of the boiling point of a liquid?
Options:
A) I, II and III only
B) I, II, III, and IV
C) I, II, and IV
D) II, III, and IV
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .