Physics is the science that studies the nature and properties of matter and energy. It covers topics like motion, heat, light, sound, electricity, magnetism, and the structure of atoms.
-
Question 1:
An open-tube mercury manometer is used to measure the pressure in a gas tank. When the atmospheric pressure is 101,325 , what is the absolute pressure in in the tank if the height of the mercury in the open tube is 25 cm higher. density of mercury =
Options:
A) 108,986 Pa
B) 165,238 Pa
C) 122,364 Pa
D) 134,645 Pa
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2: A vector quantity can only be completely described when ……… and …………are mentioned.
Options:
A) Magnitude and motion
B) Magnitude and direction
C) Distance and specified displacement
D) Moment and momentum
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 3: Which of the following statements is NOT correct?
Options:
A) Brownian motion is an evidence of the particle nature of matter
B) Atoms combine to form molecules
C) The molecules of matter are in constant motion
D) matter is made up of molecules
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 4:
A force, 10N, drags a mass 10kg on a horizontal table with an acceleration of 0.2ms. If the acceleration due to gravity is 10ms-1, the coefficient of friction between the moving mass and the table is
Options:
A) 0.02
B) 0.08
C) 0.20
D) 0.80
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 5:

The value of the series resistor required to convert the above galvanometer into a voltmeter with a full range deflection of 15V is
Options:
A) 985 ohms
B) 990 ohms
C) 995 ohms
D) 1000 ohms
E) 1005 ohms
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 6:

In the figure above, the work done by the force of 100N inclined at an angle of 60o to the object dragged horizontally to a distance of 8m is
Options:
A) 800J
B) 600J
C) 100J
D) 400J
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 7: A machine has a velocity ratio of 4. if it requires 800 N to overcome a load of 1600 N,what is the efficiency of the machine?
Options:
A) 60%
B) 50%
C) 40%
D) 2%
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 8: The S.l unit of magnetic flux density is
Options:
A) farad
B) henry
C) kgm-3
D) tesla
E) weber
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 9: A stone is thrown with a speed of 10ms at an angle of 30° to the horizontal, Calculate its time of flight, (g = 10ms2)
Options:
A) 0.5s
B) 1.0s
C) 1.7s
D) 2.0s
E) 3.4s
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 10: The space between the double glass walls of a thermos flask is evacuated space are silvered. The residual source of heat loss takes place by
Options:
A) convection
B) radiation from the surface
C) conduction through the stopper and the glass
D) conduction across the walls
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .