Physics Exam Past Questions and Answers | JAMB, WAEC and NECO
Physics is the science that studies the nature and properties of matter and energy. It covers topics like motion, heat, light, sound, electricity, magnetism, and the structure of atoms.
-
Question 1151: The angular dispersion of a prism depends on
Options:
A) the index of refraction only
B) the angle of incidence as well as the index of refraction
C) the angle of incidence only
D) the thickness of the prism
E) the prism angle
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1152: The use of electrical fuses in domestic wiring is
Options:
A) to prevent and electrical shock
B) to supply electricity to all the electrical appliances
C) to allow electricity to flow easily through the mains to all the circuits
D) to cut off the mains supply it too high a current flows
E) to fuse all the circuit into one
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1153: In a resonance tube experiment, if the fundamental frequency of the vibrating air column is 280Hz, the frequency of the third overtone is
Options:
A) 70Hz
B) 840Hz
C) 1120Hz
D) 1960Hz
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1154: A semiconductor diode is used in rectifying alternating current into direct current mainly because it
Options:
A) allows current to flow in either direction
B) is non-linear
C) offers a high input resistance
D) allows current to flow only in one direction
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1155: A radio is operated by eight cells each of e.m.f. 2.0V connected in series. If two of the cells are wrongly connected, the net e.m.f. of the radio is
Options:
A) 8V
B) 10V
C) 12V
D) 16V
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1156: When some ice cubes are added to a glass of warm water, the glass is cooled by a process of
Options:
A) conduction only
B) convection only
C) conduction and convection
D) conduction and radiation
E) radiation only
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1157: A 40-W instrument has a resistance of 90. On what voltage should it be operated normally?
Options:
A) 60V
B) 150V
C) 225V
D) 3600V
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1158: The compressed regions and the space-out regions in longitude wave are refers to as
Options:
A) Compression and Rarefaction
B) Comparison and Explosion
C) Reflection only
D) Refraction only
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1159: I Electrical potential, II Torque, III Kinetic Energy, IV Momentum. Which of the quantities listed are vectors?
Options:
A) II and IV
B) I and II
C) I and III
D) II and III
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1160:
If the fraction of the atoms of a radioactive material left after 120 years is 1/64, what is the half-life of the material?
Options:
A) 24 years
B) 20 years
C) 10 years
D) 2 years
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .